Anda di halaman 1dari 6
[…] registry of the court to be disposed of in accordance with the order of the court, to be
subject, however, to the provisions of section 2042 of Title 28.
9

18 U.S.C. 3666 (emphasis added). The jury's verdict constitutes a "final


disposition" of Beach's criminal case. As a result, the government argues that
the funds in question should be deposited in the registry of the court for the
court's disposal. According to the government, the district court properly treated
Beach's motion as a petition under 28 U.S.C. 2042, which provides that "
[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money [held in the registry of the court]
may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and
full proof of right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him." 28 U.S.C.
2042 (emphasis added).

10

Beach insists that 18 U.S.C. 3666 does not apply to cases, such as his, in
which the government fails to obtain a bribery conviction. He maintains that he
ought to recover the funds automatically based on the "fundamental principle of