55 A.F.T.R.2d 85-1562, 85-1 USTC P 13,607
[…] had retained an interest in 11 of these parcels until the time of his death, and, if so,
whether this was error;
49Whether the Tax Court erred in finding that six of these transfers were inter vivos
2.
gifts subject to the federal gift tax;
50If not, whether the Tax Court erred in sustaining the Commissioner's
3.
determination that these gifts were taxable in the years in which the deeds were
recorded.
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
51
reviewable. Fender v. United States, 577 F.2d 934, 936 (5th Cir.1978); Casner
v. Commissioner, 450 F.2d 379, 387 (5th Cir.1971).
B. The Estate Tax
52
53
54
Section 2033 provides for the inclusion in the gross estate of "all property to
the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." 26
U.S.C. Sec. 2033. Under general principles of federal tax law, an interest that is
taxable under this section is generally one that is created by state law. See
Morgan v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78, 80, 60 S.Ct. 424, 425, 84 L.Ed. 585
(1940); Estate of Bright v.