Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] to the problems that inevitably arise, it is imperative that the Board be
permitted to experiment at the fringes of the tariff laws. As long as the Zones
Board remains within the fringes and does not stray into areas clearly outside its
delegated authority, a court should not interfere except for compelling reasons,
not here presented.13 In the final analysis the propriety of the flexibility built
into the framework of the Act is a matter that must be addressed to Congress.
III.

22

The Foreign Trade Zones Act, 19 U.S.C. 81n, mandates:

23

Each zone shall be operated as a public utility * * * and the grantee shall afford
to all who may apply for the use of the zone and its facilities and appurtenances
uniform treatment under like conditions. * * *

24

Armco contends that the creation of the subzone for shipbuilding purposes
violates the 81n mandate because only one concern, Equitable, presently has an
exclusive right to use the subzone.

25

Armco misconceives the nature of a subzone for, as the lower court concluded,