Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] permitted to be manufactured in a trade zone, is merely that vessels are nondutiable articles. Our conclusion is bolstered by reading the word 'articles' in
81c of the Foreign Trade Zones Act in pari materia with another portion of the

tariff laws dealing with seizure and forfeiture of articles. Section 607 of the
Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. 1607, provides in part:
34

'If (the) value of such vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage * * * does not
exceed $2,500, the collector shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles *
* * to be published. * * *'Section 1608 provides:

35

'Any person claiming such vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage may * * *


file with the collector a claim stating his interest therein. Upon the filing of
such claim, and the giving of a bond * * * conditioned that in case of
condemnation of the articles so claimed the obligor shall pay all the costs * * *,
the collector shall transmit such claim and bond, with a duplicate list and
description of the articles seized, to the United States Attorney. * * *'

36

Without cogent reasons to construe the meaning of 'articles' differently at


different places in the customs laws, we must conclude that Congress intended
the word to be used in the same sense throughout.17
V.

37