Joshua W. Nesbitt, Asst. U.S. Atty. (Gary L. Sharpe, U.S. Atty., N.D. New
[…] without a hearing to determine whether they had been coerced. He also claims
that the district court committed error in finding that the statements were
voluntary.
DISCUSSION
11
12
In Jackson v. Denno, the Supreme Court held that a defendant objecting to the
admission of a confession on voluntariness grounds is entitled "to have a fair
hearing and a reliable determination on the issue of voluntariness." 378 U.S. at
377, 84 S.Ct. at 1781. Jackson v. Denno's requirement that a court hold a fair
hearing on voluntariness is codified in 18 U.S.C. 3501, which requires that
before a confession may be received in evidence, "the trial judge shall, out of
the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness." 3501(a).
13
Kaba argues that, upon his objection to the use of the statements, the district
court should have held a hearing on the issue of voluntariness pursuant to
Jackson v. Denno and 18 U.S.C. 3501. Not infrequently during a trial, when a