Anda di halaman 1dari 9
[…] no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of
discretion." Id. at 830, 105 S.Ct. at 1655.

27

In the present case, in determining the merits of the plaintiffs' claim, we would
have to consider whether the INS adequately has controlled immigration into
New York State, and whether revenues should have been directed to that
problem rather than at other projects considered priorities by the INS. Because
this is strictly a discretionary matter, the plaintiffs' claim is not reviewable by
this court. See 8 U.S.C. 1103(a) ("[The Attorney General] shall have the
power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United
States against illegal entry of aliens and shall, in [her] discretion, appoint for
that purpose such number of employees of the Service as to [her] shall appear
necessary and proper."). For these reasons, we think that the district court
properly dismissed Count VII.

CONCLUSION
28

In view of the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of the district court dismissing
the complaint for failure to state a claim.

29