2 Soc.Sec.Rep.Ser. 540
[…] Plaintiffs
argue that the legislative history and the case law recognizing a private right of
action under Title VI, see Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 696
and n. 21, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 1957 and n. 21, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1980) (citing cases),
mandate a contrary result.
10
As the district court noted, the language of Sec. 601 does not definitively
exclude programs receiving direct funding through federal legislation since,
strictly speaking, they are "program[s] or activit[ies] receiving Federal financial
assistance." However, Sec. 602 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000d-1, which was
hotly debated prior to its passage, grants a rulemaking power to "[e]ach Federal
department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial
assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract". 42
U.S.C. Sec. 2000d-1. Compliance with any requirement issued pursuant to this
rulemaking authorization "may be effected (1) by the termination of or refusal
to grant or to continue assistance under such program or activity to any recipient