Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] circumstances as they existed in February 1982 to "get" Apex. However, aside
from the evidence related to Global, Belcher and Northeast, discussed above,
none of it gives rise to a permissible inference of a conspiracy among the
defendants. Consequently, for the reasons discussed principally in parts IV.A.1
through IV.A.4, we affirm the dismissal of the antitrust claims as to all the
other defendants.

B. Commodities Market Manipulation


89

The fifth claim in the amended complaint alleges that the defendants
manipulated the commodities market in violation of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. Sec.
13(b), which prohibits, inter alia, (1) any "attempt to manipulate the price of
any commodity ... for future delivery" and (2) delivery of "false or misleading
or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning ... market information or conditions
that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce."

90

The amended complaint alleges first that the long defendants, with the
assistance of the other defendants, "attempted to and did manipulate the price of
No. 2 Heating Oil" by "cornering" or "squeezing" the market for No. 2 oil.