Anda di halaman 1dari 27
[…] initially effected the out-of-state placements. The district court, however, gives
"primacy" to the role of the State because the State approved out-of-state
placements, monitored out-of-state facilities, and in essence is deemed to have
caused the out-of-state placement by its failure to find a satisfactory in-state

placement. Id. at 1150. We accept the idea of state action in this case arguendo
1

See N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law 473(1) (McKinney Supp.1996) (quoted at infra n. 2).


This statute has been in effect since 1975

Section 473 of the New York Social Service Law provides:

In addition to services provided by social service officials pursuant to other


provisions of this chapter, such officials shall provide protective services in
accordance with federal and state regulations to or for individuals without
regard to income who, because of mental or physical impairments, are unable
to manage their own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or protect
themselves from ... active, passive or self neglect ... or other hazardous
situations without assistance from others and have no one available who is
willing and able to assist them responsibly. Such services shall include:
....
(c) arranging, when necessary, for commitment, guardianship, or other
protective placement of such individuals either directly or through referral to
another appropriate agency, provided, however, that where possible, the least
restrictive of these measures shall be employed before more restrictive controls
are imposed;
(d) providing services to assist such individuals to move from situations which
are, or are likely to become, hazardous to their health and well being....
N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law. 473 (emphasis added).

The TCF statute provides:

Social services districts shall discontinue payments for transitional care, in


accordance with procedures established by the department, for any individual: