Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] On presentment for

139

U.C.C. 3 - 802(1).

140

U.C.C. 3-501(1)(b).
85

BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW

payment, the drawee bank dishonored the check, whereupon B refused to make the check good."'
From what has been stated thus far, A in the first hypothetical, and
and B in the second would be released as indorsers on the check
because of the unexcused failure to present the check for payment
within a reasonable period of time. 142 Furthermore, these parties would
also be discharged on their underlying obligation because section
3-802 (1) (b) provides ". . . discharge of the underlying obligor on
the instrument also discharges him on the obligation." (Emphasis
added.)
The official comment to this section states that a check or other
negotiable instrument is "conditional payment," i.e. ". . . taking the
instrument is surrender of the right to sue on the obligation until