Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] promissory note was used primarily as a means of payment and,
therefore, discharge of an indorser from his liability for the underlying
obligation due to the laches of the holder might not occur when the
note was taken as "collateral security. 11 ' 5 Consideration of the
obligor's liability on the underlying obligation should be balanced
by the realization of the expanded use of promissory notes, and by the
consideration that the courts have never clearly defined this concept.
(2) Intent of the parties, if used as a subjective standard, flaunts
the purpose of the Code as found in section 1-102 "to simplify, clarify
and modernize the law governing commercial transactions . . . [and]
to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Additionally, objective manifestations of "intent" have been codified in the
Code.' 15
(3) The use of presumptions to explain conditional payment
has been shown to be inconsistent and haphazard, and adds little to
uniformity.
(4) Whether a negotiable instrument is held as consideration