Anda di halaman 1dari 20
[…] Dr. Kaufman and
Mr. Withington have appealed and also have petitioned for writs of mandamus
to require Chief Judge Edelstein to grant their motions. The United States has
moved to dismiss the appeals for want of jurisdiction and asks us to deny the
petitions both on that ground and on the basis that this is not a proper case for
mandamus. If we should reach the merits, it contends that the district court's
decision was right.

Appealability
5

Our jurisdiction of appeals in government civil antitrust cases is governed by


the 1974 amendment to the Expediting Act, 15 U.S.C. 29. This, so far as here
relevant, provides:

6 Except as otherwise expressly provided by this section, in every civil action


(a)
brought in any district court of the United States under the Act entitled "An Act to
protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies", approved
July 2, 1890, or any other Acts having like purpose that have been or hereafter may
be enacted, in which the United States is the complainant and equitable relief is
sought, any appeal from a final judgment entered in any such action shall be taken to