Anda di halaman 1dari 20
[…] present case the Government has renewed its argument, although with the
caveat that mandamus might issue "under exceptional circumstances";
petitioners respond that "(a)s the government undoubtedly knows, this
argument was recently laid to rest by this Court." Given the silence of the
preceding opinion on this point, we think it useful to record the considerations
that impel us to agree that the current Expediting Act does not preclude our
issuing mandamus in an appropriate case.

11

We begin by comparing the language of the Expediting Act quoted above with
that of 28 U.S.C. 1447(d), "An order remanding a case to the State court from

which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise. . . ." This


provision, or rather is predecessors, has long been construed to prohibit review
not only by appeal but by mandamus or in any other way. See In re
Pennsylvania Co., 137 U.S. 451, 11 S.Ct. 141, 34 L.Ed. 738 (1890); Ex parte