Anda di halaman 1dari 20
[…] subjected himself to contempt.3 Availability of Mandamus
9

At the outset we must consider a possible barrier to the issuance of mandamus


arising from the language of 15 U.S.C. 29(a) which we have quoted above.
As our discussion has shown, the orders refusing to quash the subpoenas were
not final judgments under 28 U.S.C. 1291, but were interlocutory orders.
However, they were not interlocutory orders granting or denying a temporary
injunction under 1292(a)(1), and 15 U.S.C. 29(a) directs that appeals from
interlocutory orders shall be taken to a court of appeals "pursuant to sections
1292(a)(1) and 2107 of Title 28 but not otherwise." 4

10

Since the enactment of this statute, this court has granted a writ of mandamus
relating to other orders in this same case, International Business Machines
Corp. v. Edelstein, 526 F.2d 37 (2 Cir. 1975). IBM argued there that the