Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] 23

If "commercial activity" under 1603(d) is present, and if it bears the relation


to the United States required by 1605(a)(2), then the foreign state is "not
entitled to immunity," and the district court has statutory subject matter
jurisdiction over the claim through 1330(a). And, if the exercise of that
jurisdiction falls within the judicial power set forth by Article III of the
Constitution, subject matter jurisdiction over the claim exists.22

24

Our analysis next proceeds to the question of personal jurisdiction; we come


again to 1330. Subsection (b) of section 1330 provides: "Personal jurisdiction
over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district
courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made
under section 1608 of this title." The Act, therefore, makes the statutory aspect
of personal jurisdiction simple: subject matter jurisdiction plus service of
process equals personal jurisdiction. See House Report at 6622. But, the Act
cannot create personal jurisdiction where the Constitution forbids it.