Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] Dictum in Victory Transport, supra, 336 F.2d at 359, and Heaney v.


Government of Spain, 445 F.2d 501, 504 (2d Cir. 1971), states that a contract
made by a government for a public purpose, e. g., bullets for the army, is not
"commercial activity." This aspect of prior American law has been overruled by
the FSIA, and the definition of "commercial activity" has been concomitantly
expanded to include such contracts. See 28 U.S.C. 1603(d); see also 1976
Hearings at 95 (testimony of Michael M. Cohen, Chairman, Committee on
Maritime Legislation, Maritime Law Association of the United States)

28

Section 1602 provides in part:


Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign
courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their
commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments
rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of
foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United
States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this
chapter.

In the 1973 version of the bill, the word "chapter" was followed by "and other
principles of international law."
29

E. g., Trendtex Trading Corp. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, (1977) 2 W.L.R. 356,
1 All E.R. 881 (United Kingdom); Hispano Americana Mercantil S.A. v.