Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] the most important decision a court faces in an FSIA suit. This problem is
significant because the primary purpose of the Act is to "restrict" the immunity
of a foreign state to suits involving a foreign state's public acts. House Report at
6605. If the activity is not "commercial," it satisfies none of the three clauses of
1605(a)(2), and the foreign state is (at least under that subsection) immune
from suit. Unfortunately, the definition of "commercial" is the one issue on

which the Act provides almost no guidance at all. Subsection 1603(d) advances
the inquiry somewhat, for it provides: "The commercial character of an activity
shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or
particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose." No
provision of the Act, however, defines "commercial." Congress deliberately left
the meaning open and, as noted above, "put (its) faith in the U.S. courts to work
out progressively, on a case-by-case basis the distinction between commercial