Anda di halaman 1dari 7
[…] nonsegregated 'floating' trust. Commingling of trust assets is contemplated.").

16

The term "nonsegregated floating trust" is used extensively throughout the brief
legislative history of the 1984 amendment to describe the nature of the trust

created under the Act. House Report at 2, 4, 5, 11, 12, reprinted in 1984
U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 406, 407, 409, 414, 415. Congress
apparently thought it unnecessary to include this term in the statutory language
in light of the fact that a similar trust provision in the Packers and Stockyards
Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 196(b) ("[a]ll livestock purchased by a packer in cash sales,
and all inventories of, or receivables or proceeds from meat, [etc.] ... shall be
held by such packer in trust for the benefit of all unpaid cash sellers of such
livestock until full payment has been received by such unpaid sellers"), had
consistently been interpreted as creating a nonsegregated floating trust. See
House Report at 11, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 414;
see also In re Gotham Provision Co., 669 F.2d 1000, 1010 (5th Cir.), cert.
denied, 459 U.S. 858, 103 S.Ct. 129, 74 L.Ed.2d 111 (1982).