After the jury returned a guilty verdict, Valenti was sentenced to a 24-month
[…] We disagree.
criminal defense attorneys would not defend a particular client in the same
way." United States v. Aguirre, 912 F.2d 555, 560 (2d Cir.1990) (quotations
and alterations omitted). We also have stated that "[t]he failure to make a
meritless argument does not rise to the level of ineffective assistance." United
States v. Kirsh, 54 F.3d 1062, 1071 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S.Ct. 330
(1995).
7
Valenti also contends that his counsel erred in failing to introduce evidence that
the Association was a foreign entity in order to support a defense that Valenti
did not violate 18 U.S.C. 2314. Valenti relies on the part of 2314 that
provides: "This section shall not apply to any falsely made, forged, altered,
counterfeited or spurious representation ... of an obligation, bond, certificate,
security, treasury note, bill, promise to pay or bank note issued by any foreign
government." (Emphasis added). However, evidence at trial showed that
Valenti embezzled United States dollars rather than funds that had been issued
by a foreign government. Because evidence that the Association was a foreign
entity would not exclude Valenti's conduct from the scope of 2314, his