Anda di halaman 1dari 9
[…] right and authority to sell and transfer same; having acquired title as described
in a copy of the Statement of Provenance signed by Seller annexed hereto and
incorporated herein; [and] that the Seller has no knowledge of any challenge to
Seller's title and authenticity of the Painting....

Because the Bill of Sale was a contract for the sale of goods, Rogath's breach of
warranty claims are governed by Article Two of the Uniform Commercial
Code ("UCC"). See N.Y.U.C.C. 2-102 (McKinney 1993); Foxley v.
Sotheby's Inc., 893 F.Supp. 1224, 1232-33 (S.D.N.Y.1995). Section 2-313 of
the UCC provides that "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the description." N.Y.U.C.C. 2-313(1)(b) (McKinney 1993).

Whether the "basis of the bargain" requirement implies that the buyer must rely
on the seller's statements to recover and what the nature of that reliance
requirement is are unsettled questions. See Note, "Express Warranties under the