Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] (Jacobs, Jacobs, Jacobs & Jacobs,
New Haven, Conn.), (Howard A. Jacobs, New Haven, Conn., on brief),
for appellant.
Howard A. Glickstein, Washington, D. C. (Burke Marshall, Asst. Atty.
Gen., Robert C. Zampano, U. S. Atty., Harold H. Greene and Gerald W.
Jones, Attorneys, Department of Justice, Washington, D. C.), for appellee.
Before MOORE and FRIENDLY, Circuit Judges, and DIMOCK, District
Judge.*
FRIENDLY, Circuit Judge.

In July, 1962, a grand jury in the District Court for Connecticut returned a nine
count indictment charging David I. Shackney with violations of 18 U.S.C.
1581(a) and 1584. The former section makes it a crime, punishable by a fine of
not more than $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than five years, or both, to
hold or return "any person to a condition of peonage" or to arrest "any person
with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage."
The latter section subjects to similar punishment "Whoever knowingly and
willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of
involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the