Anda di halaman 1dari 14
[…] for maintenance and cure, but without the bread-and-water sustenance of
liability on the part of anyone for negligence under Jones Act principles.6 In my
view such a result could not have been intended by a Congress which had in
mind that, as Warner v. Goltra, supra, 293 U.S. at 159, 55 S.Ct. at 48, states,

"An ancient evil was to be uprooted, and uprooted altogether. It was not to be
left with fibers still clinging to the soil." A seaman not to be able to recover
under the Jones Act against the ship for the ship's negligence?7 What hath
Congress wrought?

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. Sec. 688, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment
may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of
trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or
extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to
railway employees shall apply . . . ."

The appellant challenges the sufficiency of the court's findings of fact pursuant
to F.R.Civ.P. 52(a), but, although the findings are brief, they fully state the
basis of the court's decision and are adequate compliance with Rule 52(a),
Lemelson v.