Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] the proceeding not dismiss itAceros Prefabricados, S.A. v. TradeArbed, Inc.,
2001 WL 303731, at *1 n. 1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2001)

Section 16(a) provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from ... an order ...
refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title." 9 U.S.C. 16(a)(1)
(A)

The parties' briefs assume that New York substantive law governs the issues of
contract formation presented here, and such "implied consent ... is sufficient to
establish choice of law."Krumme v. WestPoint Stevens Inc., 238 F.3d 133, 138
(2d Cir.2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Section 2-207(1) of the UCC provides:


(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance
even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or
agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional or different terms.
N.Y. U.C.C. 2-207(1).

We reject TA's claim that Aceros' express acceptance of the one confirmation
order that pertained to only one shipment of goods could operate to bind it both
backward in time, to the January 17 order, and forward in time, to the March 9
order

For the sake of clarity, we refer to the contractual status between the parties as
involving a single "contract" with the understanding that this designation also
encompasses the theory that the confirmation orders formed three separate
contracts

Section 2-207(2) of the UCC provides:


(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the
contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or

(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a
reasonable time after notice of them is received.
N.Y. U.C.C. 2-207(2).
9

Aceros claims that even this acceptance is ineffective to bind it to arbitrate


disputes as to that shipment of goods because it did not sign "in the space
provided as required by [TA's] order confirmation form." We reject this
argument.