Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] Board should have remanded the case sua sponte to an immigration judge for
another hearing. By failing to do so, in Liao's view, it "inexplicably departed
from [its] established policy," abused its discretion, and violated his due
process rights.

40

As petitioner suggests, the Board does have "limited discretionary powers under
the [INS] regulations to reopen or reconsider cases sua sponte," which it
exercises "in unique situations where it would serve the interest of justice." In
re X-G-W-, Interim Dec. 3352, 1998 WL 378104, at *5 (BIA June 25, 1998),
1998 BIA LEXIS 18; see 8 C.F.R. 3.2(a) (2002) ("The Board may at any time
reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a
decision."). We cannot on these facts, if at all, direct the Board of Appeals to
invoke its discretionary sua sponte authority. See Valderrama-Fonseca v. INS,
116 F.3d 853, 857 (9th Cir.1997) (holding that Board of Appeals is not required