Anda di halaman 1dari 16
[…] and hence is subject to the fluctuations of political forces. Were this the case,
we agree that it would be improper to characterize the commissioner as
insulated from political influence. However, DiBlasio has provided no evidence
that the commissioner is, in fact, subject to at will removal, and New York law
is not clear on this point. Compare N.Y. Pub. Health Law 204(1) ("[t]he
commissioner shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and
consent of the senate and shall hold office until the end of the term [of that
governor]...") with N.Y. Const., art. 5, 4 (department heads "shall be
appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate and
may be removed by the governor, in a manner prescribed by law"). For
purposes of this appeal, we will assume that the commissioner is not removable
at will and that such insulation from political influence weighs in favor of a
grant of absolute immunity under Butz.