The district court held that Brody's claims were barred by res judicata based on
[…] developer and then to the Village IDA makes it impossible to award the relief
The Advance Payment Agreement was entered into on May 30, 2002, pursuant
to Article 3 of the EDPL, which requires the condemnor to make a written offer
of what the condemnor believes to be fair compensation for the property. See
EDPL 303, 304. Under EDPL 304, the condemnee may elect to accept the
payment in full, to accept the payment as an advance payment (while reserving
the right to claim additional compensation), or to reject the payment. Section
304 also requires the written offer to state that "[t]he right of the condemnee to
the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other right."
EDPL 304(A)(4) (emphasis added).
72
73
FIRST, the Owner elects to accept an advance payment in the sum of ONE
MILLION EIGHT HUNDRED THOUSAND and 00/100 ($1,800,000)
DOLLARS, which payment shall be without prejudice to the rights of either of