The district court held that Brody's claims were barred by res judicata based on
[…] some injury as a result of the denial of due process, id. at 266-67, 98 S.Ct. 1042
such as by showing that the outcome would have been different had process
been afforded, or that he had suffered emotional distress directly from the
denial of due process, rather than from the denial of the liberty or property
interest.
55
57
EDPL 207 provides for judicial review of the condemnor's determination and
findings in the appellate division of the New York supreme court by filing a
petition for review within thirty days of publication of the determination and
findings. Section 207(B) further provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the
appellate division of the supreme court shall be exclusive . . ." Section 207(C)
limits the scope of review to whether: "(1) the proceeding was in conformity
with the federal and state constitutions, (2) the proposed acquisition is within
the condemnor's statutory jurisdiction or authority, (3) the condemnor's
determination and findings were made in accordance with the procedures set
forth in this article and with article eight of the environmental conservation law,
and (4) a public use, benefit or purpose will be served by the proposed
acquisition." EDPL 207(C) (emphasis added). Section 208 reiterates the
exclusive nature of the appellate division's jurisdiction:
58
Except as expressly set forth in section two hundred seven, and except for
review by the court of appeals of an order or judgment of the appellate division