Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] Taken together, these two
provisions are unambiguous. When a notice should go to a dual eligible's
representative, the regulations say so. Section 405.702 says nothing about
sending notices of initial determination to dual eligibles' representatives and

therefore representatives are not entitled to such notices.

65

66

The district court, in refusing to give effect to the plain language of 405.702,
relied on regulations that apply to the Social Security Act as a whole (of which
the Medicare Act is a part). See Conn. DSS, 242 F.Supp.2d at 150-51. One of
those regulations, 20 C.F.R. 404.1715(a), requires the Secretary to send
Medicare beneficiaries' representatives "[n]otice and a copy of any
administrative action, determination, or decision," which would logically
include a notice of initial determination by UGS. Social Security Act
regulations, however, only apply to Medicare to the extent that the Medicarespecific regulations do not contain "specific provisions" on a particular subject.
See 42 C.F.R. 405.701(c); see also Conn.