Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] legally inadequate.

58

Our holding on this point is bolstered by a recent amendment to the Medicare


statute. In 2003, Congress amended the Medicare statutes to specify that a
notice of initial determination

59

shall include (i) the reasons for the determination, including whether a local
medical review policy or a local coverage determination was used; (ii) the
procedures for obtaining additional information concerning the determination .
. .; and (iii) notification of the right to seek a redetermination or otherwise
appeal . . . .

60

42 U.S.C. 1395ff(a)(4)(A), added by the Medicare Prescription Drug,


Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108-173, 933, 117
Stat.2066, 2402. The amended statute goes on to specify that "the individual
provided such written notice may obtain, upon request, information on the
specific provision of the policy, manual, or regulation used in making the
redetermination [sic the subsection deals only with initial determinations]."
Id. 1395ff(a)(4)(C) (emphasis added). By specifying that a regulatory citation
is available "upon request" after a notice of initial determination has been