Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] This suggests that the term of art describing this piece of
paper is "request for payment statement," not "request for payment." On the
other hand, the regulation is entitled "Request for payment effective for more
than one claim," a usage consistent with the Secretary's position. Similarly, a
regulation about payment of claims speaks of "obtain[ing], from the beneficiary
. . ., a written request for payment to be made to the provider . . . ." Id.
489.21(b)(4).
29

The term "request for payment" is not defined in the global definitions section
of the Medicare regulations, 42 C.F.R. 400.200. It is, however, defined in two
other subparts of the regulations that both deal with penalties for violations.
According to 42 C.F.R. 402.3, "[r]equest for payment means an application
submitted by a person to any person for payment for a service." The definition
in 42 C.F.R. 1003.101 is identical except that it covers "payment for an item
or service." Although these definitions apply only to the subparts in which they
are found, their existence suggests that if "request for payment" had a peculiar