Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] identified as payable by Medicare raises the inference that providers are not as
careful as they should be as to which payor they initially submit claims [to],
and that States, by initially paying these claims, are not fully practicing cost
avoidance. We are concerned that the availability of the SOI procedures to
extend the time for filing claims is contributing to inappropriate behavior.

41

Medicare Program; Elimination of Statement of Intent Procedures for Filing


Medicare Claims, 69 Fed.Reg. 21,963, 21,964 (Apr. 23, 2004) (to be codified at
42 C.F.R. pt. 424; rescinding 42 C.F.R. 424.45 effective May 24, 2004). We
see nothing unreasonable in CMS's expecting Medicaid agencies to ask
questions first and pay later, which is precisely what the Medicaid regulations
already require. See 42 C.F.R. 433.139(b)(1) ("If the agency has established
the probable existence of third party liability at the time the claim is filed, the
agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of
the amount of liability.").

42

Another possible remedy is the "demand bill" procedure. CMS, through its
internal operating procedures, requires HHAs that provide services to Medicare
beneficiaries to warn beneficiaries in advance if the HHA does not expect
Medicare to cover the services.