Anda di halaman 1dari 88
[…] Id. at 104.

35

Id. at *5, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10863 at *16. 3 Plaintiffs timely filed a notice
of appeal.

36

After questions arose regarding Muntaqim's standing, we directed the filing of

supplemental letter briefs on the question, and on February 24, 2005, we


consolidated Hayden with Muntaqim for consideration en banc. Oral argument
on the consolidated cases took place before the en banc court on June 22, 2005.
In a separate opinion, we are dismissing Muntaqim for lack of standing.
II.
A. Statutory Provisions
37

Section 5-106 of the New York Election Law provides that no person convicted
of a felony "shall have the right to register for or vote at any election" unless he
has been pardoned, his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he
has been discharged from parole.4 Accordingly, no resident of New York State
who is presently incarcerated for a felony or is on parole may vote in local,
state, or federal elections.5

38