Anda di halaman 1dari 17
[…] its burden of production because the SEC forms which it cites disclose
information that is different from the information withheld in Exhibit 3. In
particular, we examine the information required to be disclosed by SEC Form
S-1.11

33

Form S-1 is a registration form that a company files with the SEC when it
issues securities in an initial public offering.12 Preliminarily, we note that the
parties do not dispute that Form S-1 will contain information on whether a
registrant conducts subprime lending. Form S-1 requires registrants to describe
their business pursuant to 17 C.F.R. 229.101. See SEC Form S-1 at 4. Section
229.101 states that registrants must "[d]escribe the business done and intended
to be done by the registant . . . focusing upon the registrant's dominant segment
or each reportable segment about which financial information is presented in
the financial statements." 17 C.F.R. 229.101(c)(1). Thus, if a registrant
engages in subprime lending, it would be reflected on Form S-1 pursuant to 17
C.F.R. 229.101.

34

Form S-1 also requires registrants to "[f]urnish the information required by


Item 508 of Regulation S-K ([17 C.F.R.] 229.508 . . .)."