EM LTD., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] respect to the central banks' foreign exchange reservesSee, e.g., M.H. de Kock,
Central Banking 34-37, 312-18 (4th ed.1974). Under plaintiffs' theory, for
example, all of the assets of the United States Federal Reserve system would be
treated as attachable interests of the United States (absent otherwise-applicable
sovereign immunity protections) because the United States has exercised the
power to direct the Federal Reserve Banks to transfer their "surplus funds" to
the U.S. Treasury for use by the federal government. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C.
289(b)(1) ("The Federal reserve banks shall transfer from the surplus funds of
such banks to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for
transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury for deposit in the general fund of the
Treasury, a total amount of $3,752,000,000 in fiscal year 2000.").
13
New York attachment law does not help plaintiffs. We noted inKaraha Bodas
that the scope of attachment authorized by N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5201 was limited by
the scope of the judgment debtor's own interest in the attached property: "In