EM LTD., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We conclude that the Decrees
did not create an attachable interest on the part of the Republic in the FRBNY
Funds, and that Section 1610's provisions allowing attachment of property of a
foreign state "used for a commercial activity" would not permit attachment of
the FRBNY Funds even if they were attachable assets of the Republic.
A. General Principles
21
The FSIA protects foreign states' property from attachment and execution,
subject to existing international obligations, except under the conditions set
forth in two other provisions of the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. 1610 and 1611. See 28
U.S.C. 1609 ("Subject to existing international agreements to which the
United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the
United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and
execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.");
Letelier v. Republic of Chile, 748 F.2d 790, 793 (2d Cir.1984) ("[U]nder
[FSIA] 1609 foreign states are immune from execution upon judgments
obtained against them, unless an exception set forth in 1610 or 1611 of the
FSIA applies.").
22
23