EM LTD., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] immunity from attachment is worded broadly, it does not appear to clearly and
unambiguously waive BCRA's immunity from attachment, as it must do in
order to be effective. See Libra Bank Ltd. v. Banco Nacional de Costa Rica,
676 F.2d 47, 49 (2d Cir.1982) (requiring explicit waiver of immunity from
prejudgment attachment under 28 U.S.C. 1610(d) to be "clear and
unambiguous"). The Republic's waiver of immunity mentions certain reserves
that are held by BCRA, but it makes no mention of BCRA itself, and does not
state that it is waiving BCRA's immunity from attachment. See 28 U.S.C.
1611(b)(1) (waiver only effective with respect to a "bank or authority" if it, "or
its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from
attachment in aid of execution" (emphasis added)).