BACKGROUND
[…] whether 42 U.S.C. 4072 or 28 U.S.C. 1331 creates it. See Van Holt, 163
F.3d at 167 (finding jurisdiction under 4072 and 1331); Gibson v. Am.
Bankers Ins. Co., 289 F.3d 943, 946-47 (6th Cir.2002) (finding jurisdiction
under 4072); Downey, 266 F.3d at 680 (finding that 4072 did not create
jurisdiction, but that 1331 did); Newton, 209 F.3d at 1305 (finding that
jurisdiction existed under 1331 and declining to consider whether it existed
under 4072); Studio Frames Ltd. v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., 369 F.3d 376,
379-80 (4th Cir.2004) (same).
18
Section 4072 states that when "the program is carried out as provided in [42
U.S.C. 4071], the Director [of FEMA] shall be authorized to adjust and make
payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood
insurance." The statute includes the following jurisdictional language:
19
[U]pon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal
of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the
claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or