Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] awarding personal service contracts "unless specifically authorized by statute
(e.g., 5 U.S.C. 3109) to do so." 48 C.F.R. Sec. 37.104(b) (1987). The Army
does not dispute that it has no statutory authorization to use personal service
contracts. Rather, it contends that the regulation bars use of such contracts only
for employees covered by civil service regulations. Although the government is
"normally required to obtain its employees by direct hire under competitive
appointment or other procedures required by the civil service laws," id. Sec.
37.104(a), the language of section 37.104(b) is not limited to employees
covered by the civil service regulations. Section 37.104(b) provides: "Agencies
shall not award personal services contracts unless specifically authorized by
statute ... to do so." Only specific statutory authorization may relieve an agency

from the directive of section 37.104(b), and the Army does not point to any
such authorization. Therefore, we conclude that the Army's use of personal