Defendant George Retos ("Retos") was convicted on nine counts of an elevencount indictment, including two counts of income tax evasion, in violation of
[…] 80
Honorable Eduardo C. Robreno, United States District Judge for the Eastern
District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5324 provides as follows: "No person shall for the purpose of
evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... (3) structure or assist
in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction
with one or more domestic financial institutions."
After the indictment issued on May 21, 1992, Congress amended Sec. 5324,
designating the existing text as subsection (a), and adding a new subsection (b).
Section 5324(3) is now codified at Sec. 5324(a)(3).
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a) provides as follows: "A person willfully violating this
subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... shall be fined not
more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."
4
5
6
Count 5 was dismissed by the district court judge pursuant to Federal Rule of
Criminal Procedure 29. The jury acquitted Retos on Count 1
We discuss Count 4, the structuring count, in Section IV, infra
Rule 402 provides as follows: "All relevant evidence is admissible, except as