Defendant George Retos ("Retos") was convicted on nine counts of an elevencount indictment, including two counts of income tax evasion, in violation of
[…] 77
Thus, we will vacate Retos' conviction on Count 4, the structuring count. The
government, of course, may, in its discretion, retry Retos on Count 4, inasmuch
as our vacatur of Retos' structuring conviction did not result from a finding of
insufficient evidence. United States v. Beros, 833 F.2d 455, 467 n. 13 (3d
Cir.1987); United States v. Pervez, 871 F.2d 310, 319 (3d Cir.1989).
78
We will affirm Retos' convictions on Counts 2, 3, and 6 through 11, but we will
80
Honorable Eduardo C. Robreno, United States District Judge for the Eastern
District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5324 provides as follows: "No person shall for the purpose of
evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... (3) structure or assist
in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction
with one or more domestic financial institutions."
After the indictment issued on May 21, 1992, Congress amended Sec. 5324,
designating the existing text as subsection (a), and adding a new subsection (b).
Section 5324(3) is now codified at Sec. 5324(a)(3).
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5322(a) provides as follows: "A person willfully violating this