Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] But nothing in the text of the NJFPA reaches that far. Indeed, the New Jersey
Supreme Court noted that "[b]y definition, the Act, and particularly its
community-of-interest requirement, is intended to protect business parties who
made a franchise-specific capital investment of either goods or services in New
Jersey. Thus the statute's own terms ... will allow the application of the Act
only in situations in which there are 'contacts' with the forum [and] 'interests'
arising out of those contacts." ISI III, 614 A.2d at 148 (citation omitted); see
also N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 56:10-4 (West 1989 & Supp.1994) (statute limits itself
to franchises "the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchisee
to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of New Jersey").
Furthermore, under generally accepted choice-of-law analysis, the courts
measure whether New Jersey has sufficient interests with the franchise as to
make it appropriate to apply the NJFPA.

42

In this case the record is clear that it was the parties, not New Jersey, who