Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] Pennsylvania, sitting by designation

Originally, CCC's arrangement was with ISI's predecessor, Educomp of New


Jersey. The principal of both corporations was the same, Phyllis Kaminer

Section 10-3(a) of the NJFPA defines a "franchise" as a:


written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period, in which a person grants
to another person a license to use a trade name, trade mark, service mark, or
related characteristics, and in which there is a community of interest in the
marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or
otherwise.
N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 56:10-3(a) (West 1989) (emphasis added).

Section 10-4 limits the scope of the NJFPA by providing that "[t]his act applies
only to a franchise ... the performance of which contemplates or requires the
franchisee to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of New
Jersey." N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 56:10-4 (West 1989 & Supp.1994) (emphasis
added). The NJFPA defines a "place of business" as a "fixed geographical
location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor's
goods or offers for sale and sells the franchisor's services. Place of business