Ronald Levine (argued), Asst. U.S. Atty., Philadelphia, Pa., for appellee.
[…] witness revealed that Backiel had possessed notes relevant to the on-going bailjumping investigation, Backiel was served with a grand jury subpoena duces
tecum calling for testimony and production of documents received from the
prior witness in or around October, 1985. The testimony contemplated related
to the content and disposition of these documents. On December 22, 1989,
Ronald Levine, the Assistant United States Attorney in charge of the bailjumping investigation, filed the required Schofield affidavit. The government
expected that Backiel would file a claim within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. Sec.
3504, which provides in pertinent part:
67 In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury,
(a)
department, officer agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States-68 upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the
(1)
primary product of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall deny the
occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.
69
The government met this anticipated claim by including in its December 22nd
affidavit a section 3504 denial of electronic surveillance. The section 3504
portions of the affidavit read as follows:7
70
Investigation ("FBI"). The case agent for the investigation is FBI Special Agent
Louis Vizi.