Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] 33

In sum, the district court misconstrued both elements of the Rule 403 balance
hence its balancing exercise was skewed. The court's Rule 403 ruling was thus
an abuse of discretion.9
C. Harmless Error

34

Fed.R.Evid. 103(a) states that an evidentiary ruling may not be reversible error
"unless a substantial right of a party is affected." See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 61 ("No
error ... is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict ... unless
refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial
justice"); 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2111 (1982) (appellate court should give judgment
"without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
parties"). It remains for us to consider, therefore, whether the court's decision
substantially affected the rights of appellants.

35

At the outset, we must establish the appropriate standard of review. 10 The


analysis is complicated because although there are several cases in this circuit