Anda di halaman 1dari 20
[…] (emphasis in original) (quotation omitted). See also Smith, 47 A. at 987 ("It is
true that the defendant obtained the money, as the jury have found, by a scheme
of the grossest fraud and deception, and used all possible efforts to prevent
plaintiffs from finding out the truth; but all these were in the transaction itself
and prior to its consummation."). Absent tolling, it is undisputed that plaintiffs'
Lanham Act fraud claim is barred by 5524(7)'s two-year statute of
limitations. I would therefore affirm the district court's dismissal of plaintiffs'
Lanham Act fraud claim.3

15 U.S.C. 1058 (Supp.1997) provides for the cancellation of a prior

registration of a mark "unless within one year next preceding the expiration of
[six years from the date of the original registration] the registrant shall file in
the Patent and Trademark Office an affidavit" showing that mark is still in use.
Upon filing of such affidavit, the right to use the mark under certain conditions
may become incontestable pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1065 (Supp.1997)
2

In 1982, the Pennsylvania legislature amended the statute of limitations relating