Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] impairing or even destroying the regulatory scheme developed in the
rulemaking process." The Commission's position, however, is contrary to the
regulations concerning the applicability of standards, Commission precedent,
and the view of every court of appeals that has addressed this particular issue.

12

The Secretary's regulation on the applicability of standards provides that a


general standard is preempted only "[i]f a particular standard is specifically
applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process." 29
C.F.R. Sec. 1910.5(c)(1). If, however, the particular standard does not
specifically apply to the unsafe working conditions in question, then, under
section 1910.5(c)(2), "any standard shall apply according to its terms to any
employment and place of employment ..., even though particular standards are
also prescribed for the industry." Thus, the general safety standards, such as
section 1926.105(a), essentially "complement the specific safety standards ... by
filling the interstices necessarily remaining after the promulgation of the
specific standards." Dravo Corp. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review