Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] F.2d 477 (1st Cir.1985).

III.
22

The second issue that we consider is whether the Commission erred in holding
that a violation of 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.100(a), prescribing the wearing of
protective helmets, is established only when the Secretary proves actual
employee exposure to the danger of head injury. The Secretary argues that this
burden is not mandated by the standard, and that proof of access to an area of
potential danger is sufficient to establish a violation. We agree.

23

As noted earlier, the Secretary cited the respondent for a non-serious violation
of 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.100(a) by allowing five of its ironworkers to work
without wearing hard hats. Section 1926.100(a) provides as follows:

Sec. 1926.100 Head Protection.


24
25

(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury
from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and
burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

26

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.100(a) (1984).

27

Respondent admits that its employees were not protected by helmets. It argues,

however, that there was no support in the record for the conclusion that any of
its employees were ever actually exposed to the hazard of possible head injury
and that, therefore, the citation was improper. The Commission agreed and
vacated the citation. In so ruling, it concluded that a violation of section
1926.100(a) is established only when the Secretary proves actual employee
exposure to the danger of head injury. Proof of access to a zone of danger is, in
the Commission's opinion, insufficient. We disagree.
28

First, the Commission's ruling is contrary to both the plain language and the
purpose of the standard. Section 1926.100(a) states that employees "working in
areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or falling ...
objects ... shall be protected by protective helmets." Thus, by its express
language, the standard applies whenever employees are exposed to "a possible
danger of head injury." (Emphasis added.) The standard's language does not
require that employees actually be exposed to head injury.

29