Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] inflated legal bills.

35

As noted, the District Court dismissed Hutchins's claim on a Fed. R. Civ. P.


12(b)(6) motion. Our review therefore is limited to reviewing the claims
alleged in his complaint.6

36

Because Hutchins did not plead this cause of action, nor file a motion to amend
his complaint to raise this cause of action, we will not address his reverse false
claim argument on appeal.
IV.

37

Hutchins also alleges that Wilentz, Goldman & Spitzer fired him in retaliation
for his investigation and reporting of fraud in violation of 31 U.S.C. 3730(h).
Section 3730(h) provides:

38

Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or


in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of

employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the


employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under
this section, including investigation for, initiating of, testimony for, or
assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to
all relief necessary to make the employee whole.
39

This so called "whistleblower" provision protects employees who assist the


government in the investigation and prosecution of violations of the False
Claims Act. Neal v. Honeywell Inc., 33 F.3d 860, 861 (7th Cir. 1994). Congress