120 A.L.R.Fed. 689, 61 USLW 2659, 125
[…] with Warehouse Club at another location, please complete the attached form and
return it immediately to your manager.... Wherever possible, we will attempt to
accommodate your desire to continue working with Warehouse Club. Positions will
be filled based, of course, on availability of open positions and also on past
performance in the same or similar positions with Warehouse Club.
8
The district court had jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1331.
This court has appellate jurisdiction over the final order of the district court
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1291.
11
12
WARN requires that all employers of 100 or more employees provide 60 days
prior notice of employment loss caused by a "mass layoff" or "plant closing."
29 U.S.C. 2101(a).3 A plant closing is defined as the "permanent or
temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or
operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an
employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for
50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." 29 U.S.C.
2101(a)(2).
An "employment loss" is defined as:
the employment of." The American Heritage Dictionary, 2nd Edition 1254
(1982).
15
The Act provides that certain employees be excluded from those considered to
have experienced an "employment loss." For instance,
16
[n]otwithstanding