Title 18 U.S.C. 1623 was enacted in 1970 as part of the Organized Crime
[…] 2d 122
Title 18 U.S.C. 1623 was enacted in 1970 as part of the Organized Crime
Control Act to provide that one who under oath "in any proceeding before or
ancillary to any court . . . of the United States knowingly makes any false
material declaration" is guilty of the offense of false declarations. The statute
further provides that an indictment alleging that "the defendant under oath has
knowingly made two or more declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree