Anda di halaman 1dari 35
[…] It held that
predatory intent could be found in Ferro's price discrimination and in Ferro's
below total cost pricing. The present appeal resulted.

II.
33

In this case we are concerned with price discrimination at the primary or seller
level. The Supreme Court wrote in FTC v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 363 U.S. 536,
546, 80 S.Ct. 1267, 1272, 4 L.Ed.2d 1385 (1960) that "an independent and
important goal of 2(a) is to extend protection to competitors of the
discriminating seller."

34

In relevant part, 2(a) of the Clayton Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman


Act, 15 U.S.C. 13(a), reads:

35

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of
such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between
different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or
any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where
such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United
States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular
possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, and where

the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or


tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce ...6
36

(emphasis added).

37

The price discrimination referred to in Section 2(a) is merely a price difference.


Anheuser-Busch, 363 U.S. at 549, 80 S.Ct. at 1274. A difference in prices
charged by a seller to different customers, for the same product, constitutes
price discrimination.

38