Anda di halaman 1dari 36
[…] convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude, 8 U.S.C.
1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), or of a violation . . . relating to a
controlled
substance,
id.

1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II).
Nevertheless, for purposes of this discussion, we assume that
the same factors that establish whether an alien has suffered a
conviction as defined in 1101(a)(48)(A) determine whether
the offense of conviction is a crime for purposes of the INA.
As we note hereafter, however, we anticipate that the question
left open from our last remandconviction of whatwill
be answered upon remand this time.
14

Section 1101(a)(48)(A) states that:


The term conviction means, with respect to an
alien, a formal judgment of guilt of the alien
entered by a court or, if adjudication of guilt has
been withheld, where
(i) a judge or jury has found the alien
guilty or the alien has entered a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere or has admitted
sufficient facts to warrant a finding of
guilt, and
(ii) the judge has ordered some form of
punishment, penalty, or restraint on the
aliens liberty to be imposed.
This statutory definition was added to the INA as part of the
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act of 1996. In re Rivera-Valencia, 24 I. & N. Dec. 484, 487
(BIA 2008).
Eslamizar was charged with theft in the third degree in