No. 98-3451.
[…] the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans into a new multi-employer plan called the
United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund ("Combined Fund").
The Combined Fund provides "substantially the same" health benefits to
retirees and their dependents that the 1950 and 1974 Plans provided. 26 U.S.C.
9703(b)(1), (f). However, Congress altered the funding mechanism, an action
that has led to the overflow of litigation.
10
The Act finances the Combined Fund with annual premiums assessed against
signatory operators, which are companies that were or are signatories to a "coal
wage agreement." 26 U.S.C. 9701(c)(1). The Act defines a "coal wage
agreement" as an NBCWA, or "any other agreement entered into between an
employer in the coal industry and the United Mine Workers of America that
required" the provision of health benefits to its retirees or contributions to the
1950, 1974 or any prior Benefit Plan. 26 U.S.C. 9701(b)(1)(A), (B). Any
signatory operator who "conducts or derives revenue from any business
activity, whether or not in the coal industry," may be required to contribute to