No. 98-3451.
[…] was "the entity which had responsibility for all payments required to be made to
the UMWA Benefit Funds." Appellants' Brief at 26. We find these contentions
to be without merit.
66
The Coal Act directs the Commissioner to assign each eligible beneficiary to a
"signatory operator" who employed the beneficiary. 26 U.S.C. 9706(a).
Section 9706(a) also attempts to ensure that the specific assignment of a
beneficiary is to the most recent and significant employer still in business. The
Act defines a "signatory operator" as "a person which is or was a signatory to a
coal wage agreement." 26 U.S.C. 9701(c)(1). The term "coal wage
agreement" includes "the National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement," as well
as "any other agreement entered into between an employer in the coal industry
and the United Mine Workers of America that required ... the provision of
health benefits to retirees of such employer ... or contributions to the 1950
UMWA Benefit Plan or the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan, or any predecessor
thereof." 26 U.S.C. 9701(b)(1). Finally, the Act provides that "employment of
a coal industry retiree in the coal industry by a signatory operator shall be
treated as employment by any related persons to such operator." 26 U.S.C.
9706(b)(1)(A).
67
68