No. 98-3451.
[…] Congress no doubt wanted to "reach back" and ensure that companies could not
contract out of their obligations to the Funds, the Coal Act solves this problem
85
Thus, we will reverse the district court's order granting Consol's motion for
judgment on the pleadings on Count Two for indemnification and remand the
count to the district court for further proceedings. The court erroneously found
the contractual language clear and unambiguous, and erroneously interpreted
the Coal Act to prohibit suits for indemnification or reimbursement based upon
prior contractual arrangements.
86
87
88
89
Section 9721 of the Coal Act states that "[t]he provisions of section 4301 of
[ERISA] shall apply to any claim arising out of an obligation to pay any
amount required to be paid by [the Coal Act] in the same manner as any claim
arising out of an obligation to pay withdrawal liability under [ERISA]." 26
U.S.C. 9721. Section 4301(b) of ERISA provides that the failure of an
employer to make a timely withdrawal liability payment should be treated in
the same manner as delinquent contributions. 29 U.S.C. 1451(b). Finally,