Anda di halaman 1dari 7
[…] recover on the only grounds urged by them, it is apparent that no genuine issue
remains in the case. Therefore, plaintiff's petition and the petition of the
intervenor, Ora Duval, are dismissed for failure to state claims upon which
relief may be granted. The petition of the United States, which asserts a
contingent claim against Albert Turner & Co., Inc. and Bankers Trust
Company, is also dismissed, and the third-party defendants are dismissed from
this action.

Notes:
1

Rule 23 was promulgated pursuant to the provisions of 41 U.S.C. 114, 1964


ed. This enactment contains the express limitation that:

"The jurisdiction of the Court of Claims shall not be affected by this chapter
except to the extent necessary to give effect to this chapter, and no person shall
recover judgment on any claim, or on any interest in any claim, in said court
which such person would not have had a right to assert in said court if this
section had not been enacted."
2

Duval was authorized to execute the supplemental agreement by an order of the


Referee in the Bankruptcy proceedings

It should be noted that inCentral Bank the Supreme Court held that a
contractor-assignor's tax indebtedness arises "independently" of the contract.

Anda mungkin juga menyukai