Anda di halaman 1dari 9
[…] Illich could testify only that he
felt punches from behind, without definitely being able to identify his assailant.

27

Since the verdict of the jury that appellant Mr. Shopa was guilty on the first
count is consistent with the evidence, this last attack upon it also falls.

28

Hence the order of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of
Pennsylvania of May 22, 1970, denying the motions of Martin Kozak and John
Shopa for a new trial and judgment of acquittal, and the judgments and
sentences of June 15, 1970 are affirmed.

Notes:
1

Section 1510 reads:


"Obstruction of criminal investigations
"(a) Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery, misrepresentation,
intimidation, or force or threats thereof to obstruct, delay, or prevent the
communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of
the United States by any person to a criminal investigator; or
"Whoever injures any person in his person or property on account of the giving
by such person or by any other person of any such information to any criminal
investigator
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both.