Anda di halaman 1dari 14
[…] determinations de novo, its factual findings for clear error and its exercise of
discretion for abuse thereof." Id. at 131.
II.

Debtor's primary argument on appeal is that the Bankruptcy Court and District
Court erred in concluding that BFG was not barred from pursuing its equitable
demand for reinstatement of its partnership interest in the state court action. It
maintains that BFG lost its right to assert this equitable demand by failing to
raise the issue during the bankruptcy proceedings before debtor's reorganization

plan was confirmed.


10

Section 1141(d)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code states: "Except as otherwise


provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the
confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before
the date of such confirmation . . . ." 11 U.S.C. 1141(d)(1)(A). Section 524(a)
(2) of the Bankruptcy Code further implements the statutory discharge and
finality provided by 1141. It provides that the discharge "operates as an
injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the