This appeal brings before us the recurring contention that an aspect of state
[…] Even under this
argument, however, a state's determination to exclude the unborn is not
inconsistent with federal law, as Congress' acquiescence in HEW's inclusion of
the unborn cannot be separated from its acquiescence in the optional nature of
the HEW program
17
18
See, e.g., Alcala v. Burns, 494 F.2d 743 (8th Cir. 1974); Doe v. Lukhard, 363
F.Supp. 823 (E.D.Va.1973), aff'd, 493 F.2d 54 (4th Cir. 1974). These courts
have held that HEW is without power to authorize states to exercise an option
not to participate in the unborn child program
18A 42 U.S.C. 1302 provides in part:
The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare . . . shall make and publish
such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be
necessary to the efficient administration of the functions . . . charged under this
chapter.
19
HEW maintains that its optional program on behalf of the unborn is no different
from other optional administrative programs in which federal participation is
available although at the time payments are made all the statutory elements of