Anda di halaman 1dari 41
[…] this case the Government purported to use an Advisory Committee and totally
departed from its own regulations as to how that Advisory Committee should
function, and the kind of documents that that Advisory Committee would
provide to the Government."23
104 There is nothing in the record to suggest that Hearing Examiner Buttle
examined the Shideman report or its underlying exhibits. In fact, a fair reading
of the colloquy between him and counsel indicates that he did not read or
examine the report and its underlying material.
105 Two statutes are involved.
106 21 U.S.C. Sec. 874 provides: "The Attorney General may from time to time
appoint committees to advise him with respect to preventing and controlling the
abuse of controlled substances. . . ."24
107 21 U.S.C. Sec. 376(d) (2) provides: "[A]ny report, recommendations,
underlying data, and reasons certified to the Secretary by an advisory

committee appointed pursuant to subparagraph (D) of the subsection (b) (5) of