Anda di halaman 1dari 41
[…] against which we must evaluate the fairness of the proceedings is due process
of law. Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. 747, 767, 88 S.Ct. 1344, 20
L.Ed.2d 312 (1968); Morgan v. United States, 304 U.S. 1, 18, 58 S.Ct. 773, 82
L.Ed. 1129 (1937).
49

(a) Hoffmann contends that the proceedings were essentially adjudicatory and
that the participation of the Government's trial counsel in the preparation of the
Director's tentative and final orders therefore contravened the separation of
functions principle as enunciated by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 554 and violated Hoffmann's
right to due process.14 Section 554(d) contains the following language: "An
employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting
functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case,
participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision or agency review . .
. ." Congress has limited the above restriction to adjudicatory proceedings, see
5 U.S.C. Sec. 554(a), and "[t]he conclusion seems to be rather solid that no law