Anda di halaman 1dari 16
[…] We recently have had occasion to observe that federal habeas corpus preserves
the jurisprudential integrity of the military system, because federal habeas
corpus, an inquiry into "detention simpliciter," is not a direct review of a state
or military court judgment:

8
Initially,
it is necessary to identify the limited contours of a civilian court's
jurisdiction when presented with a habeas corpus petition from a federal prisoner
whose incarceration was ordered by a court-martial. Our statement of this issue is
deliberate, for we avoid the imprecise label "review." Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 876

provides that military criminal proceedings shall be "final and conclusive," and
"binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United States."
That is, as in the case, of petitions for habeas corpus filed by state prisoners under 28
U.S.C. Sec. 2254, where there is no jurisdiction to review the state judgment, here
there can be no review of the final judgment f the court-martial. Naturally, however,