Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] Certain Officers and Employees. The statute provides: [w]hoever forcibly assaults, resists,
opposes, impedes, intimidates or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this
title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties shall be fined and
imprisoned as specified in the act. The current version of section 1114 includes any officer or
employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government
(including any member of the uniformed services). 18 U.S.C. 1114.
III.

Text, Context, and Legislative History

In its current form, 18 U.S.C. 372 provides:


If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to prevent,
by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or
place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to
induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties
as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on
USDC Oregon Case 3:16-CR-00051-BR
Opposition to Governments Request for Judicial Notice

Case 3:16-cr-00051-BR

Document 1007

Filed 08/10/16

Page 7 of 10

account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful
discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede
him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
In the over 150 years since the enactment of 18 U.S.C. 372, the statute has never
included the word employees. Congress amended it several times and enacted a related civil
rights law that now shares virtually identical language. In all of this time and through all of these