Anda di halaman 1dari 11
[…] counts occurred on July 2, 1998, eleven days before the first alleged
wire fraud. Cabe asserts that because this money laundering predated
any of the other criminal activity charged in the indictment, the funds
were not "criminally derived" and therefore fail to satisfy a required
element of the offense.
In order to sustain a conviction under these counts, the government
must prove that (1) the defendant knowingly engaged (2) in a monetary transaction (3) in criminally derived property (4) of a value
greater than $10,000 (5) derived from specified unlawful activity. See
18 U.S.C.A. 1957(a). Criminally derived property is "any property
constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal
offense." 18 U.S.C.A. 1957(f)(2).
2

Cabe additionally argues that because there was insufficient evidence


presented to convict him of the wire fraud counts, the convictions for the
money laundering counts must be reversed because there was no predicate illegal conduct.