Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] such regulation is critical because "[a] democratic society rests, for its
continuance, upon the healthy, well-rounded growth of young people into
full maturity as citizens." Ferber, 548 F.3d at 757 (quotation and citation
omitted).

14

UNITED STATES v. MALLOY

Circuits analysis. See Petr.s Br. at 14. We are persuaded by


neither.
We note as a practical matter that little legitimate pornography would be chilled because producers of pornography are
already required to authenticate actors ages.6 See 18 U.S.C.
2257(b)(1) (requiring that anyone who produces pornography shall "ascertain, by examination of an identification document containing such information, the performers name and
date of birth"). There are, moreover, other reasons why
2251(a) does not pose a substantial risk of chilling protected
expression. First, only a subset of adult pornography is at
issuenamely, pornography made by producers who seek to
use "youthful-looking" actors or actresses.