The tragic facts of this case, which we need only summarize here, have been
[…] L.Ed.2d 353 (1993).
99
The provisions of the AEDPA which amended section 2254(e) by limiting the
availability of evidentiary hearings provide:
If the applicant has failed to develop the factual basis of a claim in State court
proceedings, the court shall not hold an evidentiary hearing on the claim unless
the applicant shows that--(A) the claim relies on--(i) a new rule of
constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the
Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable ...
28 U.S.C. 2254(e)(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, in newly-enacted section
2264, which sets forth standards for procedural defaults of federal claims in
capital cases in opt-in states, Congress exempted defaulted claims where "the
failure to raise the claim properly is--... (2) the result of the Supreme Court's
recognition of a new Federal right that is made retroactively applicable." 28
U.S.C. 2264(a). These two AEDPA amendments plainly employ the same
"new rule" language found in the Supreme Court's Teague line of cases,
demonstrating that Congress was fully aware of, and able to invoke, the Teague
doctrine, if it so chose.
2