Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] accounting practices of interstate electric systems, the Federal Trade
Commission found that the evils existing in the industry "flourished in spite of
such regulation as has existed."14 The Trade Commission recommended to
Congress the enactment of legislation to correct these abuses by the creation of
an appropriate federal agency with "power to make and enforce uniform
accounting * * *." [Our italics]15 The present Federal Power Act and the
Federal Power Commission are the fruit of that investigation.

54

2. Broad Powers Granted to FPC by Act. In unambiguous language section


301(a) of the Act, 16 U.S.C.A. 825(a), empowers the Commission to require
utilities to keep "accounts, records of cost-accounting procedures,
correspondence, memoranda, papers, books, and other records as the
Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate
for purposes of the administration of this Act, * * *."16 The burden of justifying
any accounting entry is placed squarely on the "person making, authorizing, or
requiring such entry * * *."

55

Section 301(b) provides that the Commission "shall at all times have access to