Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] The
Act's legislative history, plus the broad powers entrusted to the Commission
make it abundantly clear that the Commission has here satisfied the
congressional purpose.

88

Viewed at large or in its particular application to Appalachian, we do not find


the Order deficient. The petition for review is

89

Dismissed.

Notes:
1

Consolidated in this appeal are two cases one the appeal from the original
Federal Power Commission order and the other the appeal from the
Commission order as subsequently amended. The consolidated cases involve
identical issues and will be decided together

Section 167(a) establishes the general rule: "There shall be allowed as a


depreciation deductiona reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and
tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) (1) of property
used in the trade or business, or (2) of property held for the production of
income." [Emphasis added]. In defining "a reasonable allowance" the section
specifically provides for the straight line method, the declining balance method
and the sum of the years-digits method. In addition to these "any other
consistent method productive of an annual allowance [is permissible] which,