BEFORE THE
[…] its committees, but it does apply to disclosures to the media. FDA implemented and expanded
on section 331 (j) in its regulation at 21 CFR 20.61. The regulation states that neither trade
secrets nor CCl is available for public disclosure outside of the procedures set forth in the
regulation and provides definitions for "trade secrets" and "CCI."
Finally, FDA has implemented disclosure restrictions with respect to PMAs. "The
existence of a PMA file may not be disclosed by FDA before an approval order is issued to the
applicant unless it previously has been publicly disclosed or acknowledged." 21 CFR 814.9.
Furthermore, "lfthe existence of a PMA file has not been publicly disclosed or acknowledged,
data or information in the PMA file are not available for public disclosure." Similarly, 21 CFR
807.95 prohibits the disclosure of the existence of a PMA, except under the specified
circumstances.
Jkt 000000
PO 00000
Frm 00119
Fmt 6633
Sfmt 6633
C:\DOCS\87176.TXT
APRIL
261 P age
116
Appendix D: Department Comments
To.
Subja:!;
,,,od